Internet Society of Aoteaora

Name: Internet Society of Aoteaora
Also Known As: ISOC Aotearoa
Entity Type: Proposed ISOC Chapter that only remained in formation
Affiliations: InternetNZ, The New Zealand Maori Internet Society
Industry Sector: Internet
Web site:
Date Established: 2000
Date Established: 2000
Membership Model: Community

The group was formed in 2000 soon after ISOC New Zealand the organisation now called InternetNZ was renaming itself to avoid confusion that it was an Internet Society Chapter.

Several members of InternetNZ and The Maori Internet Society created an informal email group to look at forming a chapter. One of the goodwill offers was the the expertise from the InternetNZ members would assist with writing the .maori.nz proposal as many of them were involved with the creation of the policy and some were current or former council members at the time.

The ISOC submission was never completed and the group did nothing significant.

Key People

Jenny Shearer

Hone Philips

Karaitiana Taiuru

Ross Himona

Te Rangikaiwhiria Kemra