Māori ICT Development Fund Expert Advisory Group

dev-fund

Name: Māori ICT Development Fund Expert Advisory Group
Also Known As: Maori ICT fund, The Digital Maori Fund, Māori Digital Technology Development Fund, Ka Hao.
Entity Type: Government appointed body
Affiliations: Te Puni Kokiri
Industry Sector: Government
Web site: https://www.tpk.govt.nz/en/whakamahia/skills-learning-and-education/maori-ict-development-fund/
Date Established: 2015
Membership Model: Cabinet appointment

Contents

In 2015, eight appointments were made to the Expert Advisory Group after Te Puni Kokiri asked for suitable nominations and seeking input from Maori industry experts as to what the fund should be used for. The apointments are: Antony Royal, George Reedy, Vanessa Clark, Ian Taylor, Warren Williams. Included in the group are ex-oficio members from – Te Puni Kōkiri, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment and Callaghan Innovation.

The advisory group provides advice about how the Fund will work; and will make recommendations to the Ministers about how the Fund should be spent. Feedback was gained from several nationwide hui that discussed potential funding priorities for the Māori ICT Development Fund.

 

Funding priorities

Funding priority 1 – Improving digital skills and pathways for Māori into digital technologies.
This priority will grow the number of Māori in high-value jobs by improving and promoting pathways for Māori to enter the digital technologies sector, and by supporting the development of skills necessary to participate in sectors deploying digital technologies.

Funding priority 2 – Growing digital technologies businesses.
This priority will grow the number of high-value jobs by supporting the development of Māori in digital technology businesses.

Funding priority 3 – Enhancing new Māori language and culture initiatives through digital technologies.
This priority will support the development of new Māori language and culture initiatives through digital technologies, and in doing so, contribute to the development of skills necessary to participate in sectors deploying digital technologies and grow the number of Māori in high-value jobs.

Key people

2015 appointments.

  • Antony Royal
  • George Reedy
  • Ian Taylor
  • Vanessa Clark
  • Warren Williams

Ex officio.

  • Di Grennell – Te Puni Kōkiri
  • Georgina Whata – Callaghan Innovation
  • Paul Alexander – Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *