Nga Pu Waea

ngapuwaea

Name: Ngā Pū Waea
Also Known As: Maori RBI Working Group
Entity Type: Government Advisory Group
Affiliations: Maori Party, National Party
Industry Sector: Broadband
Web site: https://www.tpk.govt.nz/en/whakamahia/nga-pu-waea/
Date Established: 2011
Date disestablished: 2015
Membership Model: Appointment by Minister of Maori Affairs

Contents

On May 03 2011 the then ministers of Maori Affairs (Hon Dr Pita R Sharples) and the then Minister of Information Technology (Hon Steven Joyce) agreed to the creation of a national Maori RBI working group to be called Nga Pu Waea.

A maximum of 7 members were selected by the previous Minister of Maori Affairs the Hon Dr Pita R Sharples. Skills of the group reflected key skills such as experience in Maori language and Culture, Information Technology, understanding of Maori society, commercial governance and relationship building.

Their mandate was expanded to include the governments Ultra Fast Broadband Initiative (UFB) and to work with Crown Fibre Holdings and its partners to facilitate Maori development opportunities associated with UFB.

Their overall focus was to enhance communications, social, health and economic opportunities with rural marae and hapu via the use of UFB and broadband technology. To work with stakeholders, to liase with and provide , communities, Maori groups and to provide advice to the Ministers.

Achievements

  1. Creation of an internal mapping tool showing RBI and UFB coverage data, Maori immersion schools, marae and Maori population.
  2. A report on the feasibility and design study on improving connectivity in Ohakune, Raetihi.
  3. Template/principal approach for improving remote communications.
  4. Legal analysis of RBI contracts
  5. Situation analysis and economic report to assist in identifying investment opportunities
  6. Six case studies on real impacts and benefits gained from access to broadband and Ultra Fast broadband.
  7. Discussion paper “Wired Marae Project”.

The group received a lot of criticism from the Māori ICT community and some in the telco industry for their clandestine nature, selection of marae in need of broadband, lack of partnetships and secretive appointment process which had many in the industry claiming nepotism. Some Māori on rural marae that required broadband access were also unhappy they were ignored.

The group had a Facebook page that had a private membership and no web site until recently when Te Puni Kōkiri created the pages for the group.

The resignations of Daphne Luke and Mavis Mullens who could no longer support the government of the day ignoring Māori rights to spectrum made a signifiant impact on the Māori ICT community.

Key People

  • Antony Royal
  • Daphne Luke
  •  Haami Piripi
  • Hinurewa Te Hau
  • Jeremy Gardiner
  • Mavis Mullins
  • Rhonda Kite
  • Richard Orzecki
  • Robyn Kamira

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *